The text on this page is Open Game Content, and is licensed for public use under the terms of the Open Game License v1.0a.
Huge beast, unaligned
passive Perception 10
6 (2300 XP)
If the mammoth moves at least 20 feet straight toward a creature and then hits it with a gore attack on the same turn, that target must succeed on a DC 18 Strength saving throw or be knocked prone. If the target is prone, the mammoth can make one stomp attack against it as a bonus action.
Gore.Melee Weapon Attack: +10 to hit, reach 10 ft., one target. Hit: 25 (4d8 + 7) piercing damage.
Stomp.Melee Weapon Attack: +10 to hit, reach 5 ft., one prone creature. Hit: 29 (4d10 + 7) bludgeoning damage.
Source: 5srd adaptation of Tome of Horrors Complete.
The woolly mammoth is a relative of the common elephant. Like the elephant, it is an herbivore and spends its days eating nuts, fruits, berries, and grasses. The typical mammoth consumes nearly 450 pounds of food and 50 gallons of water in a given day.
Mammoths travel in herds with the young moving in the center, protected and surrounded by the adults. If danger is present or a threat is imminent, the males move to face the danger, while the females encircle the young.
The mammoth generally reproduces in the spring months with young being born about 22 months later. A young mammoth resembles a miniature version of an adult, complete with fur, and under fur. It does not yet have the mighty tusks of the mammoth, though the tusks grow in quickly as the young mammoth reaches maturity (around age 12).
The mammoth has the same predators as the mastodon; the dire wolf, the smilodon, and humanoids. Humanoids hunts these creatures for the same reason they hunt elephants: meat, fur, ivory, or to capture young mammoths to be trained as mounts and beasts of burden.
The mammoth’s head is slightly taller than an elephant’s. Its trunk ends in two, small finger-like projections used for grasping branches, fruits, and other such small items. The mammoth stands about 22 feet tall and is covered in a thick coat of gray, brown, reddish-brown, yellowish-brown, or black fur with a coarse “under-fur” beneath it to protect it in harsh climates. Mammoths generally avoid combat unless provoked or the herd is threatened. They have no natural fear of any creature, so do not flee. If the herd is threatened, mammoths fight by goring with their tusks or trampling. Mammoths fight to the death to protect their young.
A mammoth must be trained before it can bear a rider in combat. To be trained, a mammoth must have a friendly attitude toward the trainer. Training a friendly mammoth requires six weeks of work. Riding a mammoth requires an exotic saddle.
Mammoth young are worth 13,000 gp each on the open market. Professional trainers charge up to 2,000 gp to rear or train a mammoth.
A light load for a mammoth is up to 4,152 pounds; a medium load, 4,153 to 8,304 pounds; and a heavy load, 8,305 to 12,480 pounds. A mammoth can drag 62,400 pounds.